Link/Page Citation
AMT NATIONAL OFFICERS (Terms of office)
PRESIDENT: Jeannie Hobson, RMA, RPT, CMAS, AHI, Fresno, CA[emailprotected] (2016-2019)
VICE-PRESIDENT: Christopher Seay, MT, Memphis, TN[emailprotected] (2013-2019)
SECRETARY: Deborah Westervelt, RMA, COLT, Arnold, MO[emailprotected] (2017-2020)
TREASURER: Kenneth Hawker, MT, West Jordon, UT [emailprotected](2017-2020)
BOARD OF DIRECTORS (Terms of office)
Lisa Bromley, RMA, Cadiz, KY [emailprotected](2017-2020)
Cherry-Ann DaCosta-Carter, MT, RPT, Brooklyn, NY[emailprotected] (2017-2020)
Martha Hinkel, MT, Worland, WY [emailprotected](2018-2021)
Naomi Melvin, PhD, EdD, MT, Chipley, FL [emailprotected](2016-2019)
Harry Narine, MT, RPT, Trinidad & Tobago, West Indies[emailprotected] (2018-2021)
Francine Oran, RMA, AHI, Lincoln, NE [emailprotected](2018-2021)
Carole Aston, Oak Park, IL [emailprotected] (Appointed annually)
IMMEDIATE PAST-PRESIDENT
Jeff Lavender, MT, Kalkaska, MI [emailprotected]
JUDICIARY COUNCILLOR (Appointed annually)
Kim Cheuvront, PhD, MT, Fairmont, WV [emailprotected]
EXECUTIVE COUNCILLOR (Appointed annually)
Edna Anderson, MT, Salem, OR [emailprotected]
DISTRICT COUNCILLORS (Appointed annually
Eastern District
(Maine, New Hampshire, Vermont, Massachusetts, New York,Connecticut, Rhode Island, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Delaware, Districtof Columbia, Maryland, West Virginia, Canada) Ivette Rivera, RMA, AHI[emailprotected]
Great Lakes District
(Michigan, Wisconsin, Illinois, Indiana, Ohio, Iowa, Minnesota,North Dakota, South Dakota)
Beverly Christiansen, RMA [emailprotected]
Southern District
(Alabama, Florida, Georgia, South Carolina, Kentucky, NorthCarolina, Tennessee, Virginia, Caribbean)
Kaye Tschop, MT [emailprotected]
Central District
(Texas, Oklahoma, Arkansas, Louisiana, Nebraska, Kansas, Missouri,Mississippi)
Norma (Taffy) Durfee, MT [emailprotected]
Western District
(Washington, Oregon, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, California, Wyoming,Utah, Colorado, Arizona, New Mexico, Alaska, Hawaii)
Sheryl Rounsivill, AHI, CMAS, RMA, RPT [emailprotected]
State Society PresidentsALABAMA Daniel Benson, RMA, RPTARIZONA Dustin Martinez, MTARKANSAS Cyndee Carr, RMACALIFORNIA Nicole Weiss, RMA, RPT, AHICENTRAL PLAINS (KS/NE) Tera Benefiel, MTDC/DELAWARE/MARYLAND Ketlard Boursiquot, RMAFLORIDA Alice Macomber, AHI, RMA, RPTGEORGIA Hattie Gallon, MTILLINOIS Ronie Rodrigo, MTINDIANA Sharon Adams, MTIOWA Tammy Santee, RMAKENTUCKY Sanda Jones, MTLOUISIANA Zenaida Maraggun, MTMAINE/NEW HAMPSHIRE Susan Constable, MTMICHIGAN Patricia Dare, RMAMINNESOTA Clara Boykin, MTMISSISSIPPI Kathy Sutton, MTMISSOURI Alberta Smith, RMA, AHINEVADA Juanita Stocke, MTNEW JERSEY Margaret Blaetz, CLCNEW MEXICO Virgil Marchand, RMANEW YORK Ivelisse Carmona, RMANORTH CAROLINA Georgia McCauley, MTNORTHWEST (WA/ID/MT) Roxanne Erskine, MTOHIO Sheryl Scott, RMAOKLAHOMA Alicia Martin, MLTOREGON Louise Isbell, RMAPENNSYLVANIA Debra Smeal, MTROCKY MOUNTAIN (CO/WY) Jill Carlson, RMASOUTH CAROLINA Tawanda Burris, MTTENNESSEE Kay Burnett, MTTEXAS Katrina Fryar, MTTRI-STATE (CT, MA, RI) Phyllis Nordby, RMAUTAH Deborah Adelsgruber, CMASVIRGINIA Anna Catron, MTWEST VIRGINIA Janet Crigler, MTWISCONSIN Paula Kessler, RMACARIBBEAN (CASMET) Zobida Khan-Mohammed, MT, RPT
COMMITTEES
Executive
Jeannie Hobson, RMA, RPT, CMAS, AHI, President
Edna Anderson, MT, Executive Councillor
Kim Cheuvront, PhD, MT, Judiciary Councillor
Kenneth Hawker, MT, Treasurer
Jeff Lavender, MT, Immediate Past President
Christopher Seay, MT, Vice President
Deborah Westervelt, RMA, COLT Secretary
Christopher Damon, JD, Executive
Director (ex-officio)
Audit and Budget
Kenneth Hawker, MT, Chair
Jeannie Hobson, RMA, RPT, CMAS, AHI
Christopher Seay, MT
Ketlard Boursiquot, RMA
Fred Witt, MT
Christopher Damon, JD, Executive Director (ex-officio)
Government Affairs
Robert Newberry, MT, Chair
Jeff Wooley, RMA, Vice Chair
Idahosa Agbonifo, MLT
Susan Beard, MT
Kimberly Cheuvront, PhD, MT
Susan Constable, MT
George Cook, MT
Kathleen Daniels, MT
William Dettwyler, MT
Carletha Durham, MT
Heather Herring, MT
Jerry Johnson, MT
Cynthia Kukenberger, MT
Naomi Melvin, PhD, EdD, MT
Mary Midkiff, MT
Colette (Nicky) Perschino, RMA
John Sherer, MT
Linda Sotak, MT
Kathy Sutton, MT
Michael Waide, MT
Barbara Ware, MT
Michael McCarty (ex officio)
Judiciary
Kimberly Cheuvront, PhD, MT, Chair
Christopher Seay, MT, Vice Chair
Tabitha Jordan, RMA
Michael McCarty, Legal Counsel
Steven Stockford, MT
Nicole Weiss, RMA, AHI, RPT
Bylaws
Kimberly Cheuvront, PhD, MT, Chair
Christopher Seay, MT
Steve Stockford, MT
Michelle Jenkins, MT
Linda Raven, RMA
Michael McCarty (ex officio)
AMTIE Scholarship
Norma (Taffy) Durfee, MT, Chair
Alice MaComber, AHI, RMA, RPT, Co-Vice Chair
Suzanne Clement, MT, Co-Vice Chair
Charles Baker, MT
Arthur Contino, RMA, AHI
Kim Digby, MLT
Fred Morley, MT
Jarrod Packer, RMA
Gene Rathbun, RMA
Chris Seay, MT
Examinations, Qualifications and Standards (EQS)
Roxann Clifton, MT, Chair
Janet Sesser, RMA
James Fidler, PhD (ex-officio)
EQS Laboratory Certification Examination Development Teams
Blood Banking, immunohematoiogy, and Immunology
Judy Smith, MT, Team Leader
Wilfredo Cardona, MT
Michele Gillies, MT
Clinical Chemistry
Mary Midkiff, MT, Team Leader
Roxann Clifton, MT
General Laboratory
Charles Baker, MT, Team Leader
Norma (Taffy) Durfee, MT
Kathy Sutton, MT
Hematology, Hemostasis, and Urinalysis
Dr. Georgia McCauley, Team Leader
Yvonne Spade, MT
Microbiology
Terry Else, PhD, MT, Team Leader
Lisa Maness, PhD, MT
Rosemarie Romesburg, PhD, MT
CMLA EQS
Barbara Ware, CLC, Chair
Claudia Harris, CMLA
Milly Keeler, CLC
Jeffrey Lavender, MT
Kimberly Meshell, AHI, CMLA, RMA, RPT
Bob Newberry, MT
Linda Jones Sotak, MT
Michael Waide, AHl, MT
James Fidler, Ph.D. (ex-officio)
RDA EQS
Lisa Theodore, Chair
Glenda Algaze
Donna Bega, DDS, AHI
Beverly Friedberg, DMD
Michele T. Jones, AHI, RDA
Vivian Koistinen
Faye Licata, DMD
Rebecca Mercke, DMD
Inga Santos, RDA
James Fidler, PhD (ex-officio)
RMA EQS
Clinical Team
Deborah Westervelt, COLT, RMA,
Committee Co-Chair, Clinical Team Leader
Ginell Agnew, RMA
Jeannie Hobson, RMA, RPT, CMAS, AHI
Tracy Mixdorf, D.O.
JeBasia Turner, RMA
James Fidler, PhD (ex-officio)
Administrative Team
Jill Carlson, RMA, Committee
Co-Chair, Administrative Team Leader
Beverly Christiansen, RMA
Judith Kline, RMA
Christina Steele, RMA
James Fidler, PhD (ex-officio)
RPT EQS
Marty Hinkel, MT, Chair
Kathryn Booth, RMA, RPT
Jeffrey Lavender, MT
Saudhi Marquez, AHI, RPT
Linda Raven, RMA, RPT, COLT
Curtiss Taylor, RPT
James Fidler, PhD (ex-officio)
CMAS EQS
Regina Braggs, AHI, CMAS
Stephanie Colvin, CMAS
Kimberly Doerflinger, CMA
Lynn Egler, AHI, RMA
Kathleene Hardy, RMA
Deborah Janeczko, RMA
Diana Kendrick, RMA
Jason Wheeler, RMA, AHI, CMAS, RPT
James Fidler, PhD (ex-officio)
CASMET Liaison
Christopher Seay, MT
Credentials
Deborah Westervelt, RMA, COLT, Chair
Beverly Christiansen, RMA
Patricia Dare, RMA
Barbara Dazey, RMA
Cecil Hunt, MT
Michelle Jenkins, MT
Cecelia Monteiro, MLT
Harry Narine, MT
Lynette Saunders, MT
Convention
Tera Benefiel, MT, Chair
Catherine Brock, RMA, Vice Chair
Daniel Benson, RMA
Arelestia Carter, MLT
Cherry-Ann Da Costa-Carter, MT, RPT
Margaret Ann Daniels, RMA
Alana Dargarte, RMA
Sheri Daughtry, MT
Luther Ray Dean, MT
Roxanne Erskine, MT
Jerry Hudgins, MT
Colleen Hutchins, MT
Louise Isbell, RMA
Asiyah Jaffary, RMA
Salimata Kone-Coulibaly, MT
Barbara Kunsek, RMA
Danielle Rathbun, RMA
Elizabeth Regis, RMA
Ivette Rivera, RMA
Diane Robbins, MT
Tammy Santee, RMA
Marlyce Schrodt, MT
Kim Wheeler, MT
Teresa Workman, MT
Maggie Highland (ex-officio)
Membership
Nancy Barrow, MT, Chair
Deborah Janeczko, RMA, Vice Chair
Edna Anderson, MT
Dennis Arbour, MT
Ketlard Boursiquot, RMA
Clara Boykin, MT
Joseph Cabugon, MT
Rochella Carlise, RMA
Janet Crigler, MT
Alicia Gregorio, MT
Josephine Hardin, MT
Patricia Harris, MT
Michael James, MT
Eva Jones, RMA
Elaine Jordan, MLT
Lucy Levya, RMA
Robin Miliner, MT
Francine Oran, RMA
Jarrod Packer, RMA
Jean Palmer, RMA
Matunda Sinzincayo, RMA
Juanita Stocke, MT
Louisa Wachuku, RMA
Carl Walls, RMA
Linda Witte, RMA
Christopher Damon, JD, Executive Director (ex-officio)
Kathy Cilia (ex-officio)
Nominating
Mary Burden, MT, Chair
Everette Bloodworth, MT, Vice Chair
Peggy Oiler, MT
Jean Palmer, RMA
Ava (Chris) Pontius, RMA
Scientific/Speakers
Anna Catron, MT, Chair
Alberta Smith, RMA, Vice Chair
Brenda Adams, MLT
Donald Bouchelle, MT
Cyndee Carr, RMA
Beverly Christiansen, RMA
Owen Coakley, RPT
Arlene De Carli, MT
William Donald, MLT
Norma (Taffy) Durfee, MT
Terry Ann Else, MT
Mahkaping Feko, MT
Hattie Gallon, MT
Betty Geary, MT
Solomon Goldenberg, RMA
Janice Goldsmith, MT
Leslie Hasegawa, MT
Marty Hinkel, MT
Linda Jones Sotak, MT
Chantal Jordan, RMA
Zobida Khan-Mohammed, MT
Carlos Ledsma, MT
Georgia McCauley, MT
Lisa Maness, MT
Marvin Matthews, MT
Naomi Melvin, MT
Donna Nelson, RMA
Ikeanyi Nzeh, MT
Anita Ott, RMA
Crystal Patterson, RMA
Patricia Poitier-Sands, RMA
Delores (Lola) Rosales, RMA
Sheryl Scott, RMA
Rebecca Teves, RMA
Jose Valasquez, MT
Melissa White, MT
Maggie Highland (ex-officio)
Mentor
Virgil Marchand, RMA, Chair
Olivia Acosta, RMA
Kay Burnette, MT
Lila Johnson, RMA
Charlene Lynch, RMA
Naomi Marquez, RMA
Valerie Owens, RMA
Sara Schillo, RMA
Barbara Ware, MT
Student Activities
LeAnn Bart, RMA, Chair
Ivelisse Carmona, RMA, Vice Chair
Vanessa Austin, RMA
April Biles, RMA
Lisa Bromley, RMA
Sujanna DeAlmeda, RMA
Kesondra Ducharme, RMA
Lakshmiee B. Gosine, RMA
Diana Kendrick, RMA
Jamie Horn, RMA
Nettie Norphleet, RMA
Peggy Oiler, MT
Rikki Packer, RMA
Jean D. Ragland, MT
Sheryl Rounsivill, AHI, RMA
Oswald Skinner, MT
Susan Smuzinsky, RMA
Prather Stinsone, RMA
Deborah Westervelt, RMA
Chris Williams, RMA
Kathy Cilia (ex-officio)
Publications and Electronic Media
Sanda Jones, MT, Co-Chair
Kathy Sutton, MT, Co-Chair
Susan Beard, MT, Vice Chair
Emannuel Biney, MT
Margaret Blaeta, MLT
Carla Filler, RPT
Jem Fos, MT
Elizabeth Lucas, MT
Alicia Martin, MT
Henry Oh, MT
Amanda Rich, MT
Susan Swanek, MT
Kaye Tschop, MT
Linda Wilk, MT
Felicia Williams, MLT
Tommie Williams, MT
Janet Rosenberg (ex-officio)
Armed Services
Alfonso Clemmings, MT, Chair
William Donald, MLT
Hattie Gallon, MT
Ysabel Meek, MT
Fred Morley, MT
Kaye Tschop, MT
COPYRIGHT 2019 American Medical Technologists
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2019 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.